Home
Übersicht Pflanzen
Abteilungen

The Botanical System of the Plants
Das Botanisches System der Pflanzen
Friedrich A. Lohmueller

    Home
Overview Plants
Divisions


Familia: Asparagaceae Juss. (Spargelgewächse)
Previous family: Ruscaceae Spreng. (Mäusedorngewächse)
Genus:  Ruscus L. - (Mäusedorn)
Synonyms: Hippoglossum Hill (1756). Oxymyrsine Bubani (1902). Platyruscus A.P.Khokhr. & V.N.Tikhom. (1993).

Ruscus aculeatus
Ruscus aculeatus
Ruscus ponticus
Ruscus ponticus
   

Species: > 8
Geography: western Europe, Macaronesia, northwest Africa, southwestern Asia east to the Caucasus
  • Ruscus aculeatus L. - Europe, Azores.
    (Butcher's Broom, Kneeholy, Knee Holly, Kneeholm; Fragon faux houx, Fragon épineux; Stechender Mäusedorn)
  • Ruscus colchicus Caucasus.
  • Ruscus hypoglossum (Hadernblatt) - Central and Southeast Europe, Turkey.
  • Ruscus hypophyllum (Israeli ruscus; Westmediterraner Mäusedorn) - Iberia, northwest Africa.
  • Ruscus hyrcanus
  • Ruscus microglossus - Southern Europe.
  • Ruscus ponticus Wornow - (Mäusedorn) - Caucasus.
    = ? Ruscus aculeatus L.
  • Ruscus streptophyllus - Madeira.

© Friedrich A. Lohmüller, 2010
homepage: http://www.f-lohmueller.de
 
Visitors:
(since May-1999)
Thanks for your visit!